CA-2021-03, Compliance Alert - Proper Taxation of Cannabis Concentrates by Illinois Dispensaries (April 2021)
[…] Dispensaries began selling adult-use cannabis to purchasers on January 1, 2020.

A cannabis concentrate is defined as a “product derived from cannabis that is produced by extracting cannabinoids, including tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), from the plant ... and with the intended use of smoking or making a cannabis-infused product” (410 ILCS 705/1-10).

A cannabis-infused product is defined as a “beverage, food, oil, ointment, tincture, topical formulation, or another product containing cannabis that is not intended to be smoked” (410 ILCS 705/65-5).

Solution

IDOR has made changes to 86 Ill. Adm. Code 423.105 to clarify how cannabis concentrates should be taxed. The changes added a statement to the definition of “cannabis-infused products” to clarify the definition does not include cannabis concentrates.